Cookies usage

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose
Cookie preference CookieControl This cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on dastardlydogs.com. Where users have previously indicated a preference, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie.
Language selection language This cookie is used to remember any selection a user has made about language on ico.org.uk, using the language selector, so that the site will be shown in their chosen language when returning to the site.
Universal Analytics (Google) _ga
_gali
_gat
_gid
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.
Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data
YouTube cookies PREF*
VSC*
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE*
remote_sid*
We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.
Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.PREF – * Expires after eight months
VSC – * expires at the end of your session
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE – *expires after eight months
remote_sid – * expires at the end of your session
Vimeo cookies player

vuid

We embed videos from our official Vimeo channel. When you press play Vimeo will drop third party cookies to enable the the video to play and to collect analytics data such as how long a viewer has watched the video. These cookies do not track individuals.

How do I change my cookie settings?

You can change your cookie preferences at any time by clicking on the ‘C’ icon. You can then adjust the available sliders to ‘On’ or ‘Off’, then clicking ‘Save and close’. You may need to refresh your page for your settings to take effect.

Alternatively, most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Dastardly Dogs Privacy Policy

Our contact details:
Name: Dastardly Dogs
Address: Whippingham East Cowes, Isle of Wight
Phone Number: 07976 838965
E-mail: info@dastardlydogs.com

The type of personal information we collect:
We currently collect and process via this website and email.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios
• Via Facebook Pages, Messenger and WhatsApp.
• Via O2 Telephone calls, Messages and Voicemail.

The following information is collected:
• Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
• Information on your dog and any training and behavioural issues.
• Information on your dog and when it may need to be walked.

How we get the personal information and why we have it:
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
• Advice required for dog training and behavioural issues.
• General information required for our dog walking services.

We use the information that you have given us in order to provide services to you directly.
We don’t share this personal information with any other organisations or individuals.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting information at the bottom of this page.
(b) We have a contractual obligation.

How we store your personal information:
Your information is securely stored.
We keep your contact details and information about services you require for 5 years. We will then dispose your information by deleting digital and paper copies.

Your data protection rights:
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at the details listed below if you wish to make a request.

How to contact us or complain:
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information or if you are unhappy with how we have used your data you can make a complaint to us at:

Telephone: 07976 838965
Address: Whippingham East Cowes, Isle of Wight
Website: http://www.dastardlydogs.com/contact
E-mail: info@dastardlydogs.com

Published – 15 July 2022
Last updated – 25 July 2022